First Presbyterian Church - Kilgore, TX
15S E 324029 N 3584187
Reflecting the Gothic style of architecture, the building features a large stained glass window and a tri-partite Gothic-arched entry.

From Historical Marker:

Organized in 1850 as Gum Spring Presbyterian Church in the rural Danville community, this congregation moved to Kilgore in 1874 and later changed its name to First Presbyterian Church. Built as a result of the 1930s oil boom, this sanctuary replaced an earlier structure at the corner of South and Rusk Streets, where oil wells surrounded church property.

9:00 a.m. - Worship in the Chapel
11:00 a.m. - Worship in the Sanctuary
9:50-10:40 a.m. - Sunday School
5:00 p.m. - Youth Groups

From Church Website:

The stained glass windows were executed by the Jacoby Art Glass Company of St. Louis. Ground was broken on October 24, 1938 and the first services were held October 15, 1939. Another remarkable feature of the church is the organ in the main sanctuary. The organ is one of only two in Texas signed by G. Donald Harrison. At the time Mr. Harrison was president and tonal director of the Aeolian - Skinner Organ Company of Boston. He also supervised the enlarging and rebuilding of the instrument in 1949. Other additions to our church include the Rosa Mae Griffin Fellowship Hall, and Meditation Garden in 1969; the changing of the old fellowship hall into the chapel it was originally planned to be in 1983; and the addition of a porte cochère on the south side of the sanctuary in 1992.

Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship