Baker Building - Mountain Home Commercial Historic District - Mountain Home, Ar.
This two-story red brick building is located at 601-603 S Baker in Mountain Home, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This two-story red brick building is located at 601-603 S Baker. The building currently houses a men's clothing store and a children's clothing store. The first floor fenestration consists of two separate storefronts. 601 has a metal and glass entryway offset to the south. to the south is a narrow storefront window with a much wider window framed in brick. To the north, the entryway has two of the narrow windows and two of the large brick framed storefront windows. 603 has a central glass and metal entryway flanked by a narrow storefront window. The entryway is flanked by a brick framed storefront window.

Second story fenestration has five tall one-over-one double hung windows - three centered over 601 and two centered over 603. Each of the windows has a small canvas canopy over it.

The cornice has a running course that extends from the facade of the building. There is a standing course directly above. A dentilated running course is three courses above the standing course. The cornice is topped by a thin metal cap with small extensions every couple of feet.

Name: BAKER BUILDING
Resource Number: BA0035