Chandler Museum - Chandler, TX
Call (903)521-5962 to make group reservations for Tea and Tours (Limit 12 persons per group).

Chandler Historical society was formed in 2009. They purchased the former home of US Senator Ralph Yarbourgh and it was moved to McCain Park. In 2014 it opened as a museum and visitor's center.

The museum is free. They have a donation box available but a contribution is not required. They do charge for special events: Teas and Tours, Lunch and Learn, Breakfast with Santa, etc.
Theme:
Cultural History. Visitor's center displays include Chandler school articles, railroad memorabilia and city history items. One room is dedicated to citizens of Chandler who served in politics, military, community, state and nation. It features a large collection of Senator Ralph Yarborough memorabilia. A highlight in the kitchen is a collection of kitchen utensils and other items that were used by the Yarborough family. It also contains items from the 1930s-50s era.

Street Address:
715 State Hwy 31 W Chandler, TX

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
Closed: Sunday, Monday & Tuesday Open: Wednesday - Saturday 1:00-4:00 p.m. THE MUSEUM WILL BE CLOSED DECEMBER 16, 2015 -JANUARY 27, 2016 FOR REORGANIZATION

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small