Ybor City Museum State Park - Tampa, Florida, USA.
17R E 358532 N 3093801
Ybor City Museum State Park is a Florida State Park. The museum occupies the former Ferlita Bakery building at 1818 9th Avenue in the Ybor City Historic District. Tampa, Florida.

Ybor City Museum State Park is themed to display the cultural history of Ybor City and the cigar making industry.

"Don Vicente Martinez Ybor came to an area of pine scrub and swamp to build what became the "Cigar Capital of the World." From the opening of the first cigar factory in 1886 until the 1930s, Ybor City flourished. This urban park is dedicated to the preservation of Ybor City's unique cultural heritage. The museum, housed in the historic Ferlita Bakery, traces the rich cultural history of Ybor City and the cigar making industry. The museum has self-guided exhibits, with written and audio information, and a video presentation. La Casita, a restored cigar worker's house, is open for viewing 10:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m. Guided tours are available Monday through Saturday. The ornamental garden can be rented for events after regular park hours. Located at the corner of 9th Avenue and 19th Street in Tampa." Text source: (visit link)

LA JOVEN FRANCESA BAKERY;
Text from an Historic Marker, located in front of the building:
"Francisco Ferlita, a native of Santo Stefano, Siclly, established a bakery on this site in 1896. Bread sold for three cents and five cents, and often on credit. In 1922 the wooden structure was destroyed by fire, and a yellow brick building was built around the remaining old red brick ovens. Ferlita died in 1931, and his five sons Stephen, Angelo, Joe, Tony and John continued making Cuban bread until 1973.
At the peak of production 35,000 loaves of Cuban bread were produced weekly. Tampa's Latinloaf is like no other bread in the world. It is leavened with emotion, flavored with tradition, and eaten with a large helping of nostalgia. The Ybor City State Museum is a tribute to the Ferlita family and the Cuban bread industry both of which have helped make Ybor City famous."

Street Address:
1818 E 9th Ave, Tampa,