Warrensburgh - A Town in Harmony With its Past - Warrensburg NY
Mural celebrating Warrensburg's Bicentennial
Location: New York, United States

The Warrensburgh Historical Society will host a dedication ceremony at 3 p.m. May 18, to commemorate the restoration of its 1976 Bicentennial mural.

The mural, located on the side of the VFW Building at 3754 Main St., which also houses the Warrensburgh Museum of Local History, was fully restored to its original color in 2007.

A plaque honoring the major donors to the project will be unveiled during the ceremony.

The 70-foot-long outdoor mural, entitled "Warrensburgh - A Town in Harmony With its Past," was painted in 1976 by the late Eva S. Cockcroft, a writer, art historian and artist.

Cockcroft painted or directed the painting of more than 30 murals in New York, New Jersey, California, Nicaragua and Berlin.

The restoration work on the Warrensburg mural was performed by Mary Lovendusky, a graduate of York (PA) Academy of Fine Arts and an artist and muralist with extensive experience in both interior and exterior scenic painting.

City: Warrensburg

Location Name: IOOF - VFW Post 48211