1718 - The Old Vicarage - Church Plain, Great Yarmouth, UK
31U E 413807 N 5829739
The Old Vicarage was built in 1718 and was extended, although the inscription says "repaird" in 1781. It was restored in 1983 and is currently used for offices. A blue plaque on the wall indicates that the surgeon, Sir Astley Cooper "lived here".
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Old Vicarage is a Grade II* listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Vicarage, converted to offices. Early C17 rear wing, facade dated 1718, extended 1781. Restored 1983 by and for the Paul Robinson Partnership (architects). Flint and brick rear wing, red brick facade. Roofs of black-glazed pantiles.

EXTERIOR: main 1718 front of 3 storeys, 8-window range, in 8 bays. Door of 1983 in 5th bay (from left) with an overlight and a floating shell hood of 1718 set on scrolled brackets. Sash windows are C19 unhorned replacements with 9/9 glazing bars set within flush frames under gauged skewback arches. Attic sashes have 3/3 glazing bars. The left 3 bays are covered by a late C19 single-storey bay window extension fitted with 9/9 and 6/6 sashes under gauged skewback arches; balustraded parapet. Platbands between the floors of the main elevation. Low parapet rebuilt after bomb damage 1942 has a plaque recording construction in 1718 by the Corporation and repair by Wm. Fisher, Mayor, in 1781. Gabled roof. South gable formerly shaped, but rebuilt to east slope. To left of elevation is a 2-storey extension probably of 1781. Full-height canted bay window rebuilt after 1942: sash windows have arched glazing bars and multiple panes. Modillion and dentil eaves cornice. Red pantiles to roof, which is hipped to the north. North return with one replaced tripartite sash each floor. Rear C17 wing of 2 storeys. South side with a rendered ground floor and a C20 casement inserted after outshut removed late C20. Two 6/6 horned sashes to first floor. Gabled roof. North front with a full-height late C19 outshut fitted with 6/6 sashes.

INTERIOR: the C17 wing to rear has 3 bridging beams with sunk-quadrant mouldings and tongue stops. Remains of a fire canopy at east end. Roof of this part retains 2 pairs of early C17 upper crucks and 2 tiers of butt purlins. Late C19 front extension enlarges an existing room fitted with late C19 large-framed panelling in C18 style matching the C18 panelling in the ante-room immediately south. The south room to the facade has mid C18 large-framed panelling, a dado rail and a shouldered and eared overmantel. An early C18 closed-string staircase with turned balusters and a moulded handrail rises to the first floor. An early C19 staircase with turned balusters continues to second floor. Roof of front block of simple rafter and purlin type (original blown off by bomb in 1942).

Year of construction: 1718

Full inscription: