Kirche St. Peter - Oberdorf, BL, Switzerland
32T E 405634 N 5250324
The church of St Peter in Oberdorf was founded around the year 1100. The current building dates to the 17th century.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Church of St. Peter is located on the road between Oberdorf and Niederdorf. It was founded around the year 1100 as the church of Onoldswil, it was the only church in Waldenburg Valley until the 19th century.

In 1295, the center of Onoldswil was destroyed by a landslide. The village center was abandoned and the undamaged parts of the village in the south and north developed into the autonomous municipalities Oberdorf and Niederdorf. The church was rebuilt in the late Gothic style. The foundation of the church tower probably dates from the original Romanesque precedessor. In 1633 the church was rebuilt and enlarged. Its present form and also parts of the interior date from this period. The adjacent small rectory was buit in 1716.

DE: Die Kirche St. Peter an der Strasse zwischen Oberdorf und Niederdorf. Sie wurde um das Jahr 1100 als Kirche von Onoldswil gegründet und war bis ins 19. Jahrhundert die einzige Kirche im Waldenburgertal.

Im Jahr 1295 wurde das Zentrum von Onoldswil durch einen Bergsturz zerstört. Das Dorfzentrum wurde aufgegeben und die unbeschädigten Dorfteile im Süden und Norden entwickelten sich zu den eigenständigen Gemeinden Oberdorf und Niederdorf. Die Kirche wurde im spätgotischen Stil wieder aufgebaut. Das Fundament des Kirchturms stammt vermutlich noch von der ursprünglichen romanischen Kirche. Im Jahr 1633 wurde die Kirche umgebaut und vergrössert. Ihre heutige Gestalt und auch Teile der Innenausstattung stammen aus dieser Zeit. Das nebenstehende kleine Pfarrhaus stammt aus dem Jahr 1716.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Landschaft B-Objekte, Seite 9