Elmira College - Elmira, NY
18T E 350028 N 4662239
"Elmira College was first conceived by a group of men at a meeting on April 11, 1851...had the intention of creating a college that would grant degrees to women; these degrees would be equal to the degrees given to men at the time."
Location: New York, United States

wikipedia (visit link)
"The college, founded in 1855, has an enrollment of about 1200 students. The school's colors, purple and gold, are seen throughout the traditional campus, consisting mainly of ivy-covered buildings of the Victorian and Collegiate Gothic architectural styles. The colors purple and gold come from both the banners of the women's suffrage movement and the iris, the college flower...Offered are about thirty-five major areas of study, each ultimately leading to either a B.S. or B.A. degree upon a successful completion of undergraduate studies. Students attend two full terms in the fall and winter and then enroll in a 6-week, intensive "Term III" in the spring. This gives students a unique opportunity to study abroad, intern, or take classes not related to their majors so as to enrich the educational experience."
facebook (visit link)
Name: Elmira College