Gold Star Mothers Memorial -- Texas State Cemetery, Austin TX
14R E 622551 N 3348982
The memorial to Gold Star Mothers is located along Memorial Row in the Texas State Cemetery in Austin TX

The Gold Star mothers is a club no one wants to be a part of. The Gold Star Mothers Organization recognizes the sacrifice of mothers who have lost sons or daughters to combat.

This somber memorial reads as follows:

"[Central panel]
[SEAL OF GOLD STAR MOTHERS ASSN]

Dedicated to all the Gold Star Mothers of Texas

[L panel]

Their sons and daughters gave their lives while serving in the armed forces of the United States of America.

[R panel]

On June 4, 1928 we were formed out of tragedy.
Out of love, we continue."

From the Texas State Cemetery website: (visit link)

"GOLD STAR MOTHERS
The Gold Star Mothers’ memorial honors women who have lost sons or daughters in military combat. The memorial was erected in 2001 and was unveiled in conjunction with the traveling Vietnam Wall. The traveling wall is a smaller version of the monument in Washington D.C. that lists the names of all American soldiers who died during the Vietnam War. The Gold Star Mothers organization was named for flags that fly in windows of families. Many families who have a relative serving in combat hang a blue star in their window while that person is serving; it is changed to a Gold Star if the soldier dies."

Location: Texas State Cemetery