Former Victoria Fire Department No. 2 Fire Hall - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 474319 N 5363567
The former Victoria Fire Department No. 2 hall is located at 1240 Yates Street in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The fire hall was built in 1899 at a cost of $3,154. When completed, the hall housed two permanent firemen equipped with a combination chemical engine/hose wagon and two horses. The hall was closed in 1952, and it wasn't until five years later that a replacement hall was built next door at 1234 Yates Street (WMHNB8). The Boys & Girls Club of Victoria moved into the former fire hall in 1966 as part of a 99-year lease, and major renovations in the 1970s added a large expansion to the east side of the building for recreation space. In the summer of 2014, with maintenance and repair costs mounting, the Boys & Girls Club made the decision to relocate, leaving the building vacant. The site is being considered as an option for the construction of a new fire hall to replace the current Station No. 1 at 1234 Yates Street.
Current Use: Vacant

Year Originally Built: 1899