John B, Fallaw
17S E 619415 N 3860929
Chief Fallaw answered a call for assistance related shots fired, persons down. Below is an account of the events from a newspaper clipping.
Location: North Carolina, United States

From a news clipping: “In May 1942, Hamlet police received a phone call saying a man had gone berserk and shot some people. Chief John Fallaw answered the call. Upon arriving at the scene, the Chief was informed that Will Dawkins had shot some people and had gone to Oak Avenue to get money from a lady for yard work that was done. Chief Fallaw immediately left for Oak Avenue. Upon arriving, he noticed a black man with a shotgun walking through the yard headed towards Rice Street. As he proceeded down the street, Will Dawkins was crossing. A telephone repairman was at the top of a pole and witnessed the incident. His testimony was that as the Chief approached Will Dawkins, he instructed Will to “come along”. Will replied, “Chief, don’t get out of the car.” Chief Fallaw insisted that he come with him. As the Chief stepped out of the car, Will Dawkins pulled the trigger, killing Chief Fallaw instantly. Will Dawkins left headed towards South Hamlet according to the repairman.”

The text of the plaque is as follows:

Erected to the memory of