MG John A. Wharton, CSA -- Texas State Cemetery, Austin TX
14R E 622482 N 3348841
The grave of former Confederate Army Major General John A. Wharton, the namesake of Wharton County, Texas, at the Texas State Cemetery in Austin TX.

Former Confederate Army Major General John A. Wharton is buried in the Texas State Cemetery's Confederate Field area, in Section 2, Row A, space 18.

His original tombstone was replaced with a bust on a grey granite pedestal erected by the United Daughters of the Confederacy when his body was moved to the State Cemetery in the early part of the 20th century. This monument reads:

"John A. Wharton

Major General C. S. A.

Born
July 5, 1829

Died
April 6, 1865"

The UDC monument was augmented by a state Centennial of the Civil War historic marker that reads as follows:

"John A. Wharton

Came to Texas from Tennessee. Prominent
Orator, Jurist, and Prosecutor. Delegate
Texas Secession Convention 1861. Joined
Confederate Army as Captain Company ?B?
Terry?s Texas Rangers. After Terry was
Killed Wharton Elected Colonel and Led
this Famous Regiment Battle Shiloh and
Kentucky Campaign 1862. Twice Wounded
and Made Brigadier General for Bravery
in Action. Promoted Major General 1863
after brilliant Fighting Chickamauga
Campaign. Gallantry Led Cavalry Corps
Red River Campaign to Prevent Invasion
Texas 1864.

Erected By the State Of Texas 1963"

From the Texas State Cemetery website: (visit link)

"Full Name: John Austin Wharton

Location:Section:Confederate Field, Section 2 (D) Row:A Number:18

Reason for Eligibility: Delegate, Secession Convention of 1861; Confederate Veteran

Birth Date: July 3, 1828
Died: April 6, 1865

WHARTON, JOHN AUSTIN (1828-1865). John Austin Wharton, Confederate major-general, the son of Sarah Ann (Groce) and William Harris Wharton, was born near Nashville, Tennessee, on July 3, 1828. Wharton was brought to Galveston as an infant and spent his early years on a Brazoria County plantation. At the age of eight he was sent to the home of his uncle, Leonard W. Groce, for instruction under a Mr. Deans from Boston, who later founded a school at Galveston which Wharton attended until he was fifteen. From 1846 to 1850 Wharton attended South Carolina College (now the University of South Carolina), where he served as a commander in the student cadet corps. In 1848 he married Eliza Penelope Johnson, daughter of David Johnson, the governor of South Carolina. Following college, Wharton returned to Texas and studied law with former United States Senator William Preston, Jack Harris, and Elisha M. Pease, all well-known and successful lawyers. After he was licensed to practice, Wharton established the firm of Wharton and Terry with Clint Terry at Brazoria. In 1860 Wharton served as a Breckinridge presidential elector and later represented Brazoria County at the state Secession Convention, voting for secession. In addition to his career in law and politics, Wharton was also a planter of considerable means. The 1860 tax roll for Brazoria County showed that he owned $167,004 of taxable property, including 135 slaves.

When the war began Wharton was elected captain of Company B, Eighth Texas Cavalry, better known as Terry's Texas Rangers. He rose to command the regiment after the deaths of Col. Benjamin F. Terry and Lt. Col. Thomas S. Lubbock. Wharton led his troop with distinction at the battle of Shiloh, where he was wounded. His leadership in the course of Gen. Braxton Bragg's 1862 Kentucky invasion earned him a promotion to the rank of brigadier general on November 18, 1862. His actions at the battle of Chickamauga in the fall of 1863 earned him another promotion, to the rank of major general. In February 1864 the general was transferred to Richard Taylor's Trans-Mississippi Department in Louisiana. Upon his arrival he was assigned to lead the cavalry and took part in the closing scenes of the Red River campaign. On April 6, 1865, while visiting Gen. John B. Magruder's headquarters at the Fannin Hotel in Houston, Wharton was killed by fellow officer George W. Baylor in a personal quarrel that grew out of "an unpleasant misunderstanding over military matters." Even though Wharton was found to have been unarmed, Baylor was acquitted of murder charges in 1868. Wharton was originally buried at Hempstead but was later moved to the State Cemetery in Austin.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Clement Anselm Evans, ed., Confederate Military History (Atlanta: Confederate Publishing, 1899; extended ed., Wilmington, North Carolina: Broadfoot, 1987-89). Patricia L. Faust, ed., Historical Times Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Civil War (New York: Harper and Row, 1986). Leonidas B. Giles, Terry's Texas Rangers (Austin: Von Boeckmann-Jones, 1911). Ezra J. Warner, Generals in Gray (Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1959). Marcus J. Wright, comp., and Harold B. Simpson, ed., Texas in the War, 1861-1865 (Hillsboro, Texas: Hill Junior College Press, 1965).

Robert Maberry, Jr.

Recommended citation: "WHARTON, JOHN AUSTIN [1828-65]." The Handbook of Texas Online. [Accessed Mon Feb 17 9:36:48 US/Central 2003]."
Description:
Confederate Army Major General in the US Civil War, Commander of the famous Terry's Texas Rangers at the Battle of Shiloh

Area of notoriety: Military

Marker Type: Monument