Casey House - Mountain Home, Arkansas
15S E 555413 N 4020053
This one story, dog-trot style building is located at Arena Dr and E Wade Avenue in the Baxter County Fairgrounds in Mountain Home, Arkansas. This building was the home of Randolph Casey - an early pioneer and merchant of Mountain Home.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This building is currently undergoing renovations and is slated to become a museum.

The Casey House is a historic house on the Baxter County Fairgrounds in Mountain Home, Arkansas. Still at its original location when built c. 1858, is a well-preserved local example of a dog trot house, a typical Arkansas pioneer house. It is a rectangular structure made out of two log pens with a breezeway in between. It is finished in clapboard siding on the outside walls, and the breezeway is finished with flushboarding. A porch extends the width of the house front, and is sheltered by the side-gable roof that also covers the house. Colonel Casey, its builder, was one of Mountain Home's first settlers, and its first representative in the Arkansas legislature.

The house was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975.

- Wikipedia

The Casey House in Mountain Home is a well-constructed frame dog-trot built circa 1858. Though styled like many pioneer homes in Arkansas, the Casey House is unusual in the materials used in its construction. In contrast to the rough-hewn logs used in most dog-trot style houses, the Casey House is sheathed in clapboard siding with wide flush-board lining the central breezeway. The rustic refinement is continued on the interior with wainscoting used in both rooms.

The rectilinear floor plan of the Casey House contains two rooms separated by an open breezeway. This typical dog-trot style structure has a wide verandah across the front (east) elevation. A wood-shingled gable roof covers the house and extends into a shed roof over the front verandah. Some additions made to the house after it was constructed have been removed, thus restoring the house to its original rectilinear shape.

The facade is symmetrical and divided by the central breezeway. Each of the two rooms has a single front entry with a transom over the paneled door. Double hung sash windows with nine over six lights flank both entrances. A simple wood moulding surrounds the doors and windows on the facade and the two doorways opening off either side of the breezeway. Like the front entries, the breezeway entries also have a transom above a single paneled door.

Twin chimneys once flanked the north and south elevations, rising above the ridge line of the gable roof. The north chimney is no longer standing, but the south chimney is still in place. This cut stone exterior chimney covers about one-third of the south elevation.

- Arkansas Preservation

Structure Type: Log Cabin