Great Yarmouth Minster Cemetery - Church Plain, Great Yarmouth, UK
31U E 413795 N 5829743
The Minster Church of St Nicholas was founded in 1101 and consecrated in 1119. It became a Minster Church on December 2011. The original part of the cemetery is immediately north of the Minster. The extension is beyond the original to the north east.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The Norfolk Churches website mentions the churchyard:

Walking around the outside of the building is a not inconsiderable task, and you soon become acquainted with the rhythm of the flintwork, windows and stone dressing, which make it feel that it is all of a piece, which is an illusion, although there are reasons for it. The west front is vast, but hidden by trees and in any case visible only from a minor road.To the east of the chancel is a haunting 1840s gravestone which tells us that beneath this Stone rests two Babes that brought Happiness to their Parents although they are Dead. I wondered if Dickens had ever spotted it. And as you come back round to the south porch you'll find one of England's most unusual 19th century gravestones. It remembers George Beloe, a nine year old boy who was unfortunately drowned when the suspension bridge over the Bure, just outside of Yarmouth, collapsed in 1845. A large crowd had gathered on the bridge to watch a clown float down the river in a barrel pulled by geese, and the bridge collapsed when they surged from one side to the other as he went under. The full death toll was never known, because many of the victims must have been washed out to sea by the fast-flowing current. Seventy-nine bodies were recovered, most of them children. What makes George Beloe's headstone extraordinary is that it depicts, in stone relief, the collapse of the bridge. Now eroded by weather after more than a century and a half, you can still make out the two ends of the bridge, and the eye of God looking down as the deck collapses into the Bure.

The Heritage Norfolk website also mention the Minster's churchyard:

The churchyard has been enlarged several times since it was originally enclosed. Faden’s map of Yarmouth, drawn in 1797, shows the original graveyard: 1.4 hectares (3.4 acres) enclosed by Northgate Street to the west, the town walls to the north and east and St. Nicholas Priory to the south. However, in 1811, parts of the priory and the town wall were demolished to make room for an extension to the graveyard. It was extended again, in 1833, taking the limit of the churchyard as far as Factory Road. The Old Cemetery was opened in 1855, and the New Cemetery in 1875.

Name of church or churchyard: Great Yarmouth Minster

Approximate Size: Large (100+)