T. K. Beecher - Elmira, NY
18T E 350458 N 4661265
"A memorial statue built in Elmira, New York, where he spent a large portion of his life. He was a close friend of Mark Twain and married him to Olivia Langdon Clemens." The statue is by the church he preached at and was responsible for building.
Location: New York, United States

"Standing figure of Thomas K. Beecher with beard and moustache, wearing knee-length coat and pants. He is holding a book in his proper left hand, with his forefinger stuck between pages as if holding a place."
wikipedia (visit link)
"In 1854 Beecher would venture to the town of Elmira, New York to preach at the Independent Congregational Church, now known as Park church, bordering the west side of Wisner park on North Main Street. When the attendance to his services became overcrowded,...he held a vote asking the congregation if they felt a new church was necessary...The new church had facilities to host social gatherings and events"
TITLE: (T. K. Beecher)

ARTIST(S): Hartley, Jonathan Scott

DATE: Installed 1901

MEDIUM: Figure: bronze; Base: salmon/gray/black polished stone

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NY000266

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Wisner Park Main Street Elmira New York

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
The front of the base has "Thomas K. Beecher 1824 - 1900" The back of the base has "erected by the citizens of Elmira 1901"