Spanish-American War - Elmira, NY
18T E 350441 N 4661227
A statue by Theo Alice Ruggles Kitson (1871 - October 29, 1932) made at the Gorham Manufacturing Company. It is in Wisner Park near the Arena
Location: New York, United States

"Standing male soldier dressed in a shirt, pants, boots, and is wearing a hat. He is carrying a rifle in his hands, at waist level, in front of him. He has a canteen and satchel slung over his proper left shoulder. Bas-relief plaque on base depicts a standing male with saber, a standing male figure with rifle and a kneeling female with arms outstretched."

(visit link)
"In the course of her career she created many public monuments, both in conjunction with her husband and on her own. Her best known statue is The Hiker, a monument commemorating the soldiers who fought in the wars of the United States' turn of the 20th Century Manifest Destiny territorial expansion, the Spanish-American War, the Philippine-American War and the Boxer Rebellion. Around 50 versions of this work can be discovered spread over much of the United States"
TITLE: (Spanish-American War)

ARTIST(S): Kitson, Theo Alice Ruggles

DATE: Installed 1929

MEDIUM: Figure: bronze; Base: stone

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS NY000267

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Wisner Park Main Street Elmira New York

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Rifle is below waist level. The plaque is a circle inside of a cross. The cross has Cuba, Philippine Islands, Puerto Rico, U.S.A. on each of the parts of the cross. The circle has Spanish War Veterans 1898-1902 around the outside.