Via Appia Antica - Roma - Italia
33T E 293998 N 4636562
IT : Situato alla periferia dell'antica Roma , Via Appia Antica è probabilmente il più conosciuto antica strada a Roma EN : Located on the outskirts of ancient Rome , Via Appia Antica is probably the best known ancient road to Rome
Location: Lazio, Italy

IT :La costruzione della Via Appia Antica , risalente al IV secolo aC . J.C. per collegare Roma a Capua e Brindisi. Lei è larga 4,10 metri ed era pavimentata con grandi lastre di basalto , curve e piene di strade sterrate per i pedoni . E ' anche su questo cammino che Cristo apparve a San Pietro che fuggiva a Roma .
La via Appia Antica è fiancheggiata da antichi monumenti , è stato infatti vietato seppellire i morti in città .

EN : The construction of the Via Appia Antica dates back to the fourth century BC. J.C. to connect Rome to Capua and Brindisi. She is 4.10 meters wide and was paved with large basalt slabs, curved and lined with dirt roads for pedestrians. It is also on this path that Christ appeared to Saint Peter who was fleeing Rome.
The Via Appia Antica is lined with ancient monuments , it was in fact forbidden to bury the dead in the city.
Feature Discription: Discover the origin of the main road to Roma

Beginning of the road: Porta San Sebastiano (South East of Roma)