Elmira College Old Campus - Elmira, NY
18T E 350028 N 4662239
"Elmira College was first conceived by a group of men at a meeting on April 11, 1851...had the intention of creating a college that would grant degrees to women; these degrees would be equal to the degrees given to men at the time."
Location: New York, United States

from college website: "Cowles Hall - The original building of the campus, built in 1855 and designed by a man named Farrar to have an octagonal center, seventy feet in diameter, and four arms in the shape of a Greek cross. Only three of these wings were built; the eastern and western arms were completed in 1855, while the northern arm was built in 1880. Its cornerstone, containing a copy of the college's charter and various other documents, was laid on July 6, 1854 during a ceremony...Gillett Memorial Hall - Built in 1892, a gift of Solomon Gillett. It originally served as the college’s music building...Hamilton Hall - Originally the site of the library completed in June 1927...Tompkins Hall - Built in 1928 during Dr. Lent's presidency,..Carnegie Hall - Constructed in 1911 with funds partially given by Andrew Carnegie. Carnegie was originally designated as the science building and today houses many laboratories for the school’s science and nursing programs...Fassett Commons - In 1916, Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Fassett donated $30,000 to the college for construction of a dining hall...Mark Twain's Study - This building is in the shape of an octagon, similarly to Cowles Hall. Originally existing at Quarry Farm, it now stands near that building. In 1952, Dr. Ida Langdon, Mark Twain's niece, donated Twain's study to the college. "
Roughly bounded by College and W. Washington Aves., N. Main St. and Park Pl.
Elmira, NY USA
14901

County / Borough / Parish: Chemung

Year listed: 1984

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Education, Architecture Romanesque, Classical Revival, Late Gothic Revival

Historic function: Education College

Current function: Education College