La Salle Expedition 1669 (20-43)
Located by the cul-de-sac in Fairport Harbor Lakefront Park.
Location: Ohio, United States

Side A: "LA SALLE EXPEDITION 1669" In search of a westward-flowing river, French explorer and trader Rene-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle (1643-1687) mounted an inland expedition from the south shore of Lake Erie at the mouth of the Grand River in the fall of 1669. Thought to be the first European to see the Ohio River, La Salle journeyed up the Grand River and portaged to a tributary of the Ohio; from there he descended as far as the falls at Louisville, Kentucky. La Salle's explorations both expanded the fur trade and helped to consolidate French claims to the Mississippi River valley. French dominance in Ohio ended following British victory in the French and Indian War (1754-1763).

Side B: Same as side A

Marker Number: 20-43