Old Ferry - Elmira, NY
18T E 351303 N 4660931
The ferry ran from 1800 to 1824. There is now a bridge, Madison Avenue, which connects the north and south parts of Elmira over the Chemung River at this spot.
Location: New York, United States

text: "New York Old Ferry operated from about 1800 to 1824 preceded first bridge. State Education Department 1932"

The sign is in Brand Park. (visit link)
"Brand Park is one of the most popular parks in Elmira. Every Sunday in the summer, you will find the park bustling with activity on the bandstand from the Brand Park Summer Concert Series, sponsored by the Brand Park Beautification Committee and local businesses. It's also a popular spot for the kids with a playground, basketball courts, baseball diamonds, and tennis courts. Brand Park also has pavilions and barbecue grills for the adults to spend a relaxing afternoon watching the kids and picnicking in the park. Brand Park is located just off Maple Avenue and Sly Street, on the opposite side of the Madison Avenue Bridge."
Marker Name: Old Ferry

Marker Type: Roadside