Seneca Nation - Chemung, NY
18T E 360257 N 4654270
This flag is flying at a monument for the Battle of Chemung August 13, 1779, an early part of the Battle of Newtown. There are three flags representing the forces at the Revolutionary War battle, the British, the American and the Seneca Nation.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The Seneca are a group of indigenous Iroquoian-speaking people native to North America who historically lived south of Lake Ontario. They were the nation located farthest to the west within the Six Nations or Iroquois League (Haudenosaunee) in New York before the American Revolution.In the 21st century, more than 10,000 Seneca live in the United States, which has three federally recognized Seneca tribes. Two are in New York: the Seneca Nation of New York, with two reservations in western New York near Buffalo, and the Tonawanda Band of Seneca Native Americans. The Seneca-Cayuga Nation is located in Oklahoma, where their ancestors were relocated from Ohio during Indian Removal. Approximately 1,000 Seneca live in Canada, near Brantford, Ontario, at the Six Nations of the Grand River First Nation. They are descendants of Seneca who resettled there after the American Revolution, as they had been allies of the British and forced to cede much of their lands...To neutralize the Confederacy, General Washington sent an expedition of 3000 to 5000 men under the command of General John Sullivan up the waterways and paths used by the Seneca. Sullivan's Expedition marched up the Susquehanna to Elmira, pushing the Seneca to Fort Niagara."
(visit link)
"The three state-recognized Seneca reservations in western New York - the Cattaraugus, the Oil Springs, and the Allegany - all fly the same flag. It is white with the seal of the Tribe in blue, white, and red (flag provided by Advertising Flag Co.). The seal contains maps of the three reservations in blue across the center. Above and below the maps are silhouettes in blue of eight animals - Deer, Heron, Hawk, Snipe, Bear, Wolf, Beaver, and Turtle - the totems, or emblems, associated with particular Seneca clans (ENAT, 216). For the Seneca, the clan is a group of families descended from a common ancestor. Around the outer white ring, which is banded by thin blue lines inside and out, appears SENECA NATION of INDIANS at the top and "Keepers of the Western Door" along the bottom, all in red. The Seneca-Cayuga are descendants of those members of the two westernmost Nations of the Iroquois League that were removed to Oklahoma. The Seneca are still an important Tribe in New York [see Seneca]. The Cayuga originally lived in the Finger Lakes region of western New York; while still in New York they no longer hold any tribal lands there.

Of the five original members of the Iroquois League, the Cayuga Nation controlled the smallest territory (ENAT, 40-41). During the American Revolution, most Cayugas sided with the British, their longtime ally. After the American victory, many Cayuga migrated to Ontario where today they live on the Oshweken reserve"