Signs of History - Jihlava, Czech Republic
CS: historie mesta Jihlavy // EN: Signs of History town Jihlava
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

CS:
Jihlava (nemecky Iglau) je ceské krajské a statutární mesto položené na nekdejší cesko-moravské zemské hranici, tvorené zde zcásti rekou Jihlavou. Historicky se jedná o moravské mesto a i dnes vetšina Jihlavy leží na moravské strane, pouze severozápadní okraj je v Cechách. Historické mesto, založené ve 13. stolaetí jako hornické s težbou stríbra, je od roku 1982 mestskou památkovou rezervací.

Jihlava je od roku 2000 strediskem Kraje Vysocina. V soucasné dobe zde žije okolo 50 tisíc obyvatel.

První zmínka o osade jménem Jihlava pochází z roku 1233, kdy olomoucký biskup Robert potvrdil prevod zboží (kde figuroval i název Gyglaua – Jihlava) rádu nemeckých rytíru do vlastnictví želivského kláštera. V roce 1234 vymenil markrabe Premysl a královna Konstancie s klášterem Porta Coeli v Predklášterí mimo jiné i statek Jihlava s okolními vesnicemi a mýtem za jiný majetek. Po roce 1240 se Jihlava vrátila zpet do držby Václava I. a brzy poté (nekdy mezi lety 1240–1243) bylo založeno horní mesto. Do nového mesta pricházelo pravdepodobne množství lidí, ochotných se úcastnit na težbe a zpracování stríbra. Už k roku 1249 se zminují mince ražené v Jihlave, jisté ovšem není, zda zde už tak brzy fungovala mincovna. Již pred rokem 1253 vznikla i zakládající listina Jihlavy, která mesto charakterizovala i z právního hlediska, dodnes se však nedochovala.

V roce 1270 Jihlava obdržela od Premysla Otakara II. stavební rád, pravdepodobne v tomto roce také došlo ke stavbe opevnení s parkánem a príkopem (i když se v listine mluví o znovuvýstavbe zrícených veží, což by nasvedcovalo, že nejaké opevnení existovalo již i dríve). V 70. a 80. letech 13. století byla težba stríbra nejživejší.

Za husitských válek nebylo katolické mesto Jihlava husity nikdy dobyto. Již roku 1420 se pridalo na stranu katolíku, což bylo pravdepodobne zpusobeno nemeckou národností vetšiny obyvatelstva (tzv. nemecký jazykový ostrov). V roce 1422 se Jihlava stala prímým svedkem ústupu zbídacených Zikmundových vojsk, která prchala po prohrané bitve u Nemeckého Brodu (dnes Havlíckuv Brod). Prímé ohrožení husitskými vojsky zažila Jihlava v letech 1423, 1425 a 1427, kdy je nacas obléhal i napr. Jan Žižka ci Jan Rohác z Dubé. Pevnost však vždy odolala. Presto však došlo k velkým hospodárským ztrátám, široké okolí mesta bylo zpustošeno, težba se zastavila. V roce 1436 byla na jihlavském námestí (dnes Masarykovo) vyhlášena Basilejská kompaktáta. Roku 1441 mel nastat klid uzavrením smíru mezi Jihlavou a Táborem.

Za vlády Jirího z Podebrad se opet rozhorely boje. Prevážne nemecká Jihlava odmítla uznat jeho korunovaci a volbu, a tak ji musel husitský král dobýt. Stalo se na podzim 1458 po ctyrmesícním obléhání. Tuhý odpor byl zpusoben zakoreneným katolictvím a odporem proti husitum. Tyto boje mely za následek dlouhé období, kdy se Jihlava nemohla dostat z krize. Oživení nastalo až na prelomu 15. a 16. století.

Léta 1526–1619 jsou roky velkého rozkvetu mesta. Po velkých požárech došlo k rekonstrukci s výraznými renesancními rysy. Po roce 1522 se ve meste prosadilo luteránství. Kvetla remesla a obchod – oborem stredoevropského významu se stalo soukenictví. Došlo opetovne k rade pruzkumu, težari obnovili radu štol a zarazili radu nových. To vše i presto, že se Jihlava jako jediné moravské mesto úcastnila prvního stavovského odboje 1546/47 a vyvázla pouze s 25 000 tolary pokuty a tzv. dedicnou pivní daní.

V období tricetileté války v breznu 1645 se mesta zmocnili Švédové pod velením Lennart Torstensona (1603–1651). Mesto prestaveli na barokní pevnost s predsunutým opevnením – bastionem. Po jejich odchodu v roce 1647 zustalo ve zniceném meste pouhých 1000 obyvatel.

Velký rozvoj mesto zažilo v 18. a 19. století, když se stalo druhým nejvetším producentem sukna v tehdejší habsburské monarchii. V 19. století docházelo k rozvoji prumyslu a také k bourání cástí hradeb a bran s úzkými prujezdy. Roku 1850 zde byl zrízen krajský soud. V letech 1864–1928 byla Jihlava poprvé statutárním mestem. Roku 1923 byla k Jihlave pripojena obec Drevené mlýny.

Do roku 1945 tvorila Jihlava se svým okolím druhou nejvetší nemeckou jazykovou enklávu na území ceských zemí. Ve tricátých letech obohatil mesto o díla ceské moderní architektury její celní predstavitel, mezinárodne uznávaný architekt Bohuslav Fuchs.

Druhá svetová válka zasáhla také Jihlavu. Nekolik dnu po obsazení Nemci byla vypálena synagoga. V noci z 10. na 11. dubna 1945 byl partyzány poškozen most u Helenína a pri prejezdu vlaku se prevrátil. Akce je podle amatérského historika Jirího Vybíhala hodnocena jako jedna z nejvetších železnicních diverzních akcí partyzánu v období Protektorátu Cechy a Morava. Nemecká hlášení mluví o smrti 65 a zranení 124 vojáku.

V roce 1969 se v Jihlave na námestí na protest proti normalizaci upálil Evžen Plocek. Jeho pametní deska se nachází u morového sloupu v horní cásti Masarykova námestí.

EN:
Jihlava (German Iglau) is a Czech regional and statutory town lying at the former Czech-Moravian provincial boundary, formed part of the Jihlava river here. Historically, it is a Moravian town and even today most of Jihlava lies on the Moravian side, only the north-western edge of the country. The historic town, founded in the 13th century as a mining silver mining, since 1982 the urban conservation area.

Jihlava since 2000 Centre Vysocina region. Currently there live about 50 thousand inhabitants.

The first mention of the settlement on behalf of Jihlava dates from 1233, when Robert Bishop of Olomouc has confirmed the transfer of goods (which featured the name Gyglaua - Jihlava) of the Teutonic Knights in possession Želiv monastery. In 1234 he changed the Margrave Premysl and Queen Constance to the monastery Porta Coeli in Predklášterí among others farm Jihlava and the surrounding villages and the myth behind other assets. After the year 1240 Jihlava returned to the possession of Wenceslas I, and soon after (sometime between 1240 to 1243) was established mining town. Coming to a new city probably a number of people willing to participate in mining and processing of silver. Already for 1249 mentions coins minted in Jihlava, however, is not certain whether there so early worked Mint. Before the year 1253 was also the founding charter of Jihlava, which characterized the city from a legal perspective, however, is still preserved.

In 1270 Jihlava received from Premysl Otakar II. building regulations, probably this year also saw the construction of the fortification with a moat (albeit in a document talking about znovuvýstavbe collapsed towers, which would indicate that a fortification existed even earlier). In the 70s and 80s of the 13th century silver mining was the most vivid.

During the Hussite wars were not Catholic town of Jihlava Hussites never conquered. Already in 1420 it was added to the side of Catholics, which was probably caused by the German nationality of most of the population (ie. German language island). In 1422 the Jihlava became a direct witness of retreat impoverished Zikmundových troops who fled after the defeat at German Brod (today Havlickuv Brod). Direct threat to the Hussite troops experienced Jihlava in the years 1423, 1425 and 1427, when the besieged on time and such. Jan Zizka and Jan Rohác z Dubé. Fortress has always resisted. Nevertheless, there has been great economic losses surrounding areas of the city was devastated, mining has stopped. In 1436 the Jihlava Square (today Masaryk) declared the Basel Compacts. 1441 should occur calmness conciliation between Jihlava and Tabor.

During the reign of George of Podebrady was fighting flared up again. Mostly German Jihlava refused to recognize his coronation, and choice, and so he had to conquer the Hussite king. It happened in the autumn of 1458 after a four-month siege. Stiff resistance was caused rooted Catholicism and resistance against the Hussites. These struggles have resulted in a long period when Jihlava could not get out of the crisis. Began to recover in the late 15th and 16th centuries.

The years 1526-1619 are the years of great prosperity of the city. After major fires was reconstructed with distinctive renaissance features. After 1522 it established itself in Lutheranism. Flourished in trade and commerce - Central European branch of significance happened drapery. There was again a series of surveys, the miners resumed a series of tunnels and stopped a number of new. All this despite the fact that the Jihlava as the only Moravian town participated in the first revolt 1546/47 and escaped with only 25,000 tolars fines and called. Hereditary beer taxes.

During the Thirty Years War in March 1645 the city seized the Swedes led by Lennart Torstensson (1603-1651). City rebuilt into a Baroque fortress with advance fortifications - bastions. After they left in 1647 remained in the ruined city only 1000 inhabitants.

The city has experienced great development in the 18th and 19th centuries, when it became the second largest producer of cloth in the former Habsburg monarchy. In the 19th century, the development of industry and the demolition of parts of the walls and gates with narrow passages. In 1850 there was established a regional court. In the period 1864-1928 was the first statutory town of Jihlava. 1923 was attached to the Jihlava town wooden mills.

Until 1945 consisted of Jihlava with its surroundings second largest German language territory in the Czech lands. In the thirties he enriched the city of works by Czech modern architecture of its leaders, internationally renowned architect Bohuslav Fuchs.

World War II intervened also Jihlava. A few days after the occupation by the Germans burned the synagogue. On the night of 10 to 11 April 1945 the guerrillas damaged bridge at Helen's and crossing when the train overturned. The event is by amateur historian George ran rated as one of the largest railway diverse actions of guerrillas in the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia. The German report speaks about the death of 65 soldiers and wounded 124.

In 1969 in Jihlava in the square to protest against normalization immolated himself Evzen Plocek. His memorial plaque is located beside the Plague Column in the upper part of Masaryk Square.
Group that erected the marker: město Jihlava

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: