The Mount Royal Site
17R E 436544 N 3256193
Located in the Mount Royal Airpark on Indian Mound Dr. This is a gated community and it might be a bit difficult to get in even though the one-acre mound is owned by the State of Florida.

Indians constructed the mound and earthworks of this site between A.D. 1250 and 1500. They built the mound as a place to bury their dead, and it grew in phases.
When Clarence B. Moore excavated portions of the mound in the 1890s, he discovered burials and artifacts scattered throughout. One of those artifacts was a copper plate embossed with designs identical to those which decorated a plate found in a mound at Spiro, Oklahoma. The Mount Royal Site is important because it helps demonstrate the extent of the prehistoric trade networks established by Eastern American Indians.
Marker Number: F-299

County: Putnam