Catalan Furnaces - San Juan Capistrano, CA
Two smelting furnaces from the 1790s are preserved at Mission San Juan Capistrano.

A 1988 plaque recognizing this as a historical landmark at the site reads:

"The two furnaces at this site, circa 1790's, are the oldest existing metalworking structures in California. They were used for the production of wrought iron, thereby introducing the natives living here to the Metal Age. Previously, oly skills in stone, wood, bone, and shell were known."

Another sign informs us that the ruins were excavated in 1935. Iron ore was smelted here to make fools and farm equipment.
Type: Ruin

Fee: $9

Hours:
Open Daily: 9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. Closed Thanksgiving and Christmas Day. Closed at noon Good Friday and Christmas Eve.