Wichita Falls, Texas: World's Smallest Skyscraper
14S E 547169 N 3752782
Only four stories tall, and skinny. Built by a con man who duped the city into believing he would build a 40 story skyscraper. You can climb the skyscraper; access is through the Artifact Emporium antique shop next door.

What was formerly a municipal embarrassment is now on the US National Register of Historic Places.

What a difference a century makes! When this building was completed in 1919, Wichita Falls city leaders were horrified. They thought this structure would make their city a national laughingstock.

Today, it is one of the coolest and quirkiest things about this town, and has a place on the National Register of Historic Places as a contributing building to the Depot Square Historic District.

Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)