Holy Trinity Anglican Church - Georgetown, PEI
20T E 536166 N 5114496
The town of Georgetown has been fortunate in that it has retained a pair of early nineteenth century wooden churches, this one, built in 1842 and St. David's United Church (formerly St. David's Presbyterian), built at around the same time.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The two churches are very similar in design, each a single story with a bell tower/steeple centered on the entrance façade and the entrance in one side of the tower. Each tower has a crenellated top with large finials at each corner. Each church is also still clad in cedar shingles, which helps to emphasize their great (for a North American church) age. Historic Places Canada tells us that this church's, Holy Trinity Anglican's, finials are decorated with crockets. I would not have had any idea what to call them. These two churches would be among the 10 oldest churches on the Island.

There is some indication that this church may have been built as early as 1839, according to a priest who once served in the Parish.

While St. David's United remains in use and in reasonably good repair, Holy Trinity has closed, holding its final service in 2008, and is slowly falling into a state of disrepair. The paint is quite old and peeling while the exterior in general has become in great need of some TLC. The church is now owned by the town, which intends to retain it as a historic building. Lack of finances for the project, however, are proving to be a nearly insurmountable obstacle. I truly hope they begin restoration in the near future, as, given its present condition, the church doesn't have a distant future.

According to a CBC news report published in 2010 the church was scheduled for demolition in 2011. By 2012 it remained standing and continues to do so today. Apparently there are sufficient concerned citizens to have saved it from the wrecking ball - for now, at least.

Holy Trinity Church, on Kent Square in Georgetown, was completed in 1842. Its battlemented square tower with corner finials is typical of early Anglican churches in the Maritimes. The church was enlarged in the 1860's and the nave windows with perpendicular Gothic tracery were added at this time. In 1982, the exterior was completely repainted a deep ochre but the white trim was retained, a rich and satisfying colour. Despite a period of decay and disuse, the building was restored and its neat and dignified front elevation is an historic landmark in a town with a fascinating architectural heritage.
From The Historic Churches of Prince Edward Island by H.M.Scott Smith
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Holy Trinity Anglican Church
DESCRIPTION OF HISTORIC PLACE
This Gothic Revival church is located prominently on Kent Square in Georgetown. It features wood shingle cladding, a segmented square tower with side entrance, and a gable roof. The decorative elements of the building include its pointed arch windows with tracery; the faux buttresses at the back of the building; and the crenellated (battlemented) design at the top of the tower with a finial in each corner. The finials are decorated with crockets.

HERITAGE VALUE
The church is valued for its Gothic Revival architectural elements and for its contribution to the history and streetscape of Georgetown.

Georgetown, as the capital of Kings County, was mapped out by Charles Morris in 1768 with a formally designed streetscape common to many British colonial towns. In the centre of the grid is a large town square, Kent Square, which had land set aside specifically for the school, courthouse, jail, and the established Church of England. It would not be until 1842 that the current Anglican Church was completed on the southeast corner of Kent Square. Reverend Charles Lloyd was in charge of the mission in Georgetown and supervised the construction. The church appeared as a navigational aid on a old sailing chart in 1839 when it was under construction.

The first resident rector was Rev. Frederick Downes Panter who served from 1841 to 1845. The Parish Register dates from January 9, 1842. In 1860, during the service of Rev. Robert T. Roach, the roof was extended fifteen feet to allow for a vaulted ceiling. The current Perpendicular Gothic windows were also installed at this time. With the decline in shipbuilding, in the late 19th century, Georgetown experienced a period of decline. Holy Trinity church endured this as well, losing its full time rector and being closed for periods of the year.

Rev. Robert Tuck became the resident rector in 1980 and began a restoration of the building. A decade later, the church was well maintained and had an active presence in the community. In the summer, it hosted mediaeval brass rubbing workshops, using English mediaeval plates whose images could be rubbed onto paper. This was popular with tourists to the area.

In recent years, the church has not held regular services. However, the Town of Georgetown has purchased the building and plans to maintain it as an important link to the early history of the town.

CHARACTER-DEFINING ELEMENTS
- the single storey massing and wood frame construction