Colne Bridge - 1775 - Bradley, UK
30U E 583574 N 5948456
This bridge is number 3 on the Huddersfield Broad Canal, and takes its name from an older bridge over the River Colne that runs parallel with the canal and was built in 1775 during the construction of the canal. It has 2 dates, one on each side.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Huddersfield Broad Canal or Sir John Ramsden's Canal, is a wide-locked navigable canal in West Yorkshire in northern England. The waterway is 3.75 miles (6 km) long and has 9 wide locks. It follows the valley of the River Colne and connects the Calder and Hebble Navigation at Cooper Bridge junction with the Huddersfield Narrow Canal near Aspley Basin in Huddersfield.
,br> Construction was authorised in 1774, and the canal opened two years later.

The bridge became an Historic England Grade II listed building in September 1978 and the description mentions the date stone. "SIR JOHN RAMSDEN'S CANAL Bridge taking Colne Bridge Road SE 1720 13/294 II 2. 1775 (one voussoir dated). Hammer-dressed stone. Segmental arch. Strings. Parapets.".

In 1988, ten years after the bridge was listed, the road was widened and a new modern arch joined to the original stone bridge. One of the arch stones on this side of the bridge has the date 1988 carved on it.
Date built or dedicated as indicated on the date stone or plaque.: 1775 on original side, 1988 on the modern extension

Date stone, plaque location.: Both visible from canal towpath, old on abutment, new on the arch

Road, body of water, land feature, etc. that the bridge spans.: Huddersfield Broad Canal (originally called Sir John Ramsdens Canal)