Unknown sailor from shipwreck of "La Belle" -- Texas State Cemetery, Austin TX
14R E 622573 N 3349042
The remains of an unknown sailor from La Salle's ill-fated expedition to Texas, found in the wreckage of "La Belle", which sank in Matagorda Bay in 1664.

In 1996 doomed French explorer Sieur de La Salle's ship, La Belle, was discovered buried in Matagorda Bay. Over the next decade, La Belle, whose bones were surrounded by a tall coffer dam to keep out the waters of the bay, was carefully excavated from the mud at the bottom of the bay. Today (2015) she is the centerpiece of the Bob Bullock History Museum at Congress Ave and MLK Blvd. between the Texas State Capitol Complex and the University of Texas.

The remains of this unknown sailor were found inside La Belle. His body was excavated with the ship, and interred in 2004 under an impressive Texas red granite monument with two plaques on it that stands in a place of honor along Memorial Row in the Texas State Cemetery.

The plaques read as follows:

"[Seal of the State of Texas]

Texas Historical Commission

SAILOR FROM THE BELLE SHIPWRECK

Died 1686

Here are the remains of a 17th century sailor who was a member of an ill-fated 1686-1687 French expedition to the New World led by Robert Cavelier, Sieur De La Salle. Texas Historical Commission archaeologists discovered the skeleton on October 31, 1996 during excavations of La Salle’s ship, The Belle, which sank during a 1686 storm in Matagorda Bay. Near the skeleton, archaeologists found a pewter cup inscribed C. Barange, as well as a small cask.

According to historical accounts, The Belle's crew exhausted its supply of fresh water while a waiting list Saul's return from an overland track in search of the mouth of the Mississippi River, and archaeologists believe the sailor may have died of thirst. Forensic evidence indicates the sailor was between 35 and 45 years old, and about 5 feet 4 inches tall. His back was arthritic, his teeth severely decayed, and he at once suffered a broken nose.

Louis XIV of France hoped La Salle’s expedition would break Spain's tight hold over the Gulf of Mexico and assert French claim to Louisiana, but it was plagued with misfortune. One of La Salle's for ships was lost to Spanish privateers in the Caribbean, another ran aground at Pass Cavallo at the mouth of Matagorda Bay, and the third sailed back to France bearing disillusioned crew and colonists. La Salle failed to find the mouth of the Mississippi, where he planned to establish an outpost for trade with the indigenous people, and instead landed at Matagorda Bay along the Texas Gulf Coast. Several miles in land along Garcitas Creek. He constructed a small settlement, Fort St. Louis, for the remaining colonists. The final blow to the colony experiment came when the fourth ship, The Belle, sank with the expeditions remaining supplies. The following year, La Salle met his death at the hands of his own men in East Texas, while trying to reach French settlements in Canada. The ultimate demise of Fort St. Louis and the thwarted French colonization efforts opened the way for Spain’s settlement of Texas and subsequent domination of the region.

INTERRED FEBRUARY 3, 2004"

[2nd plaque]

"[EN] In honor of the crew of “La Belle,” vessel of French King Louis XIV, under the command of Cavalier De La Salle, which sank in the Bay of Matagorda in January 1686.

This plaque was presented by the Republic of France on Thursday, the 25th of September 2003.

[FR] En l’honneur de l’equipage de “La Belle”, Navire du Roi de France, Louis XIV, sous le commandement de Cavelier de la Salle, disparu en baie de Matagorda en Janvier 1686.

Cette plaque ete offerte par la Republique Francaise le Jeudi 25 Septembre 2003."
Burial Location: Texas State Cemetery, Austin TX