Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints - Far West, MO
Once the county seat of Caldwell County, Missouri. This Mormon community was moved and removed.

Pastors: Ken & Becky Calder
Phone:

Hours: Church School 10:00 am
Worship Service: 11:00 am

Originally this was Mormon (Church of Jesus Christ of Later Day Saints), and they were driven out during the Missouri Mormon wars in the middle 1800s. This reorganized version of the Mormons, I am told is an off-shoot from the original.
I do not know for sure, but he is a Mormon and should know.

"Far West became a ghost town soon after the departure of most of the Mormon population. The county seat was moved to Kingston, Missouri[2] and many of the log houses in Far West were relocated. Former Mormon John Whitmer continued to live in the nearly empty town, where he owned a large farm.

"Today Far West is a historic site seven miles (11.26 km) south of U.S. Route 36 on Route D. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints maintains a historic site there, including the cornerstones of the planned temple. Some Latter Day Saints expect that a temple will be located on this spot at some time in the future. The Community of Christ, formerly known as the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, has a branch congregation that meets in Far West." ~ Wikipedia

Church Name: Reorrganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes