Mendon Center Historic District - Mendon MA
19T E 288858 N 4664864
Mendon Center Historic District is a historic district roughly bounded by Main, Hastings, Maple, North, Washington & George Streets in Mendon, Massachusetts.

Mendon Center is a historic district listed on the National Register of Historical Places. It contains 223 contributing properties which includes 164 buildings, 47 sites, 10 objects and 2 structures. The district was first settled in 1663 by farmers from Braintree and Weymouth MA and was one of the first towns created in Worcester County. Once part of Mendon included the towns of Uxbridge, Upton, Bellingham and Blackstone. Founder's Park at the intersection of North Ave and Milford St is where the first meetinghouse was built in 1669.

Although the town although the town dates back to 1669, other than 2 cemeteries which date back to the 1700's, the oldest buildings are Taft Brown House (1820), Alen-Ellis House (1820), and Ammdion Tavern (1745). Interesting story is George Washington tried to stay at the Ammidon Tavern and was refused a room because he was not believed to be who he said he was. He ended up staying in an inn in Uxbridge MA.

While the district covers many acres, the waypoint is centered at Founders' Park the place of the first meeting house. Pictured is Founders' Park and Ammidon Tavern.