Milestone at the Post Office - Simplon, VS, Switzerland
32T E 427117 N 5116205
An old milestone near the post office of Simplon marks that you are almost halfway between Brig and Domodossola.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This old milestone stands in the village center of Simplon. It shows that you are almost in the middle of the way between Brig and Domodossola. (Brig 31.415 km, Domodossola 31.855 km). The Simplon Pass was after the completion of the road in 1805 one of the most important Alpine crossings; after the construction of the railway tunnel in 1906 the decline began. The road is now used only by locals and some tourists.

DE: Dieser alte Kilometerstein steht in Dorfzentrum von Simplon. Er zeigt, dass man fast in der Mitte des Weges von Brig nach Domodossola ist. (Brig 31.415 km, Domodossola 31.855 km). Der Simplonpass war nach der Fertigstellung der Strasse 1805 einer der wichtigsten Alpenübergänge; nach dem Bau des Eisenbahntunnels 1906 begann der Niedergang. Die Strasse wird heute nur noch von Einheimischen und einigen Touristen benutzt.
Condition: Worn

Material: Stone