Moreton Bay Fig - Swan Hill , Victoria
A big old Moreton Bay Fig Tree
Location: Victoria, Australia

An old moreton bay fig tree planted around 6th September 1860, the day the ill-fated Burke and Wills expedition camped in Swan Hill on their attempt to reach the Gulf of Carpentaria.
The tree on Curlewis Street measures 27 metres high, with a branch spread of 44 metres, a butt measurement of nine metres, an above ground root spread of nearly 14 metres and a trunk diameter of 3.6 metres.In the aerly 2000's the tree suffered from the prolonged drought and had to be severely pruned and now suffers from sunburn , but actions are in place to return the tree eventually to it's original glory.
The tree is thought to be the largest of it's species in Victoria and is listed on the Register of Significant Trees
Genus/Species: Ficus macrophylla

Height: 60

Girth: 30

Method of obtaining height: Reliable source

Method of obtaining girth: Reliable source

Location type: Other public property

Age: 155

Historical significance:
This Moreton Bay Fig Tree is listed on the register of Significant Trees of Victoria. It is thought to be the largest specimen in Victoria. Circumference 12.25 metres - Height 29 metres - Branch Spread 45.20 metres (East to West) - 44.00 metres (North to South) The measurements above were taken in 2007. Planted in 1860.

Walk time: 0