Die Post - 3907 Simplon, VS, Switzerland
The post office of Simplon.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The post office of Simplon is located in an old building in the village center, which is roofed with traditional slate.

The post of Simplon village was an important stop on the route between Brig and Domodossola since the construction of the pass road in 1805. Since the construction of the railway tunnel in 1906 the traffic has declined sharply. A new car road also bypasses the old village center, so taday you can find here only locals and some hiking tourists who often arrive by bus, the bus stop is also at the post office.

DE: Die Post von Simplon befindet sich in einem älteren Gebäude in der Dorfmitte, das mit traditionellen Schieferplatten gedeckt ist.

Die Post von Simplon Dorf war ein wichtiger Halt auf der Strecke zwischen Brig und Domodossola seit dem Bau der Passstrasse um 1805. Seit dem Bau des Eisenbahntunnels 1906 ist der Verkehr stark zurückgegangen. Eine neue Autostrasse umgeht auch den alten Dorfkern, so dass es heute hier neben Einheimischen nur noch Wandertouristen gibt, die Haltestelle für den Linienbus ist ebenfalls gleich bei der Post.
State/Territory: Wallis

Zip Code: 3907

Post Office Type: stand alone post office

Historical Significance: important in the 19th century, but I don't know if it was the same building

Current use: post office