European Central Bank — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 478764 N 5550786
The new seat of the European Central Bank (ECB) in the East end of Frankfurt is the 7th tallest building in Germany
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Europäische Zentralbank (EZB) hat ihren Sitz im Frankfurter Ostend. Das neu erbaute Hauptgebäude, entworfen vom in Wien ansässigen Architekturbüro COOP HIMMELB(L)AU, besteht aus zwei Türmen, die durch ein Atrium miteinander verbunden sind. Der Nordturm hat 45 Stockwerke und eine Dachhöhe von 185 m (607 ft), wohingegen der Südturm mit 43 Etagen eine Dachhöhe von 165 m (541 ft) erreicht. Mit seiner Antenne hat der Nordturm eine Höhe von 201 m (659 ft).
Das EZB-Areal umfaßt weiterhin die ehemalige Großmarkthalle, entworfen von Martin Elsaesser, die 1926-1928 erbaut und für den neuen Zweck renoviert und umgestaltet wurde.
Die neue Zentrale der EZB wurde im Jahr 2014 fertig gestellt und am 18. März 2015 eröffnet.

The European Central Bank (ECB) is seated the East end of Frankfurt. The newly built main office building, designed by the Vienna-based architectural office called COOP HIMMELB(L)AU, consists of two towers that are joined by an atrium. The North tower has 45 storeys and a roof height of 185 m (607 ft), whereas the South tower has 43 storeys and a roof height of 165 m (541 ft). With the antenna, the North tower reaches a height of 201 m (659 ft).
The new ECB premises furthermore comprises the Großmarkthalle designed by Martin Elsaesser, a former wholesale market hall built from 1926-1928 and fully renovated for its new purpose.
The new headquarters for the ECB was completed in 2014 and was officially opened on March 18, 2015.

Quelle / source: Emporis, wikipedia