Baldwin Home - Oxford, NY
"The Jonathan Baldwin House (1794), one of the oldest houses in the village"
Location: New York, United States

text: "Baldwin Home site of home built by Jonathan Baldwin in 1794. Builder 1st school, many houses & 2nd river bridge. Moved west of P.O. in 1939. replaced by Co. Bicentennial '82"

(visit link)
"The Jonathan Baldwin House (1794), one of the oldest houses in the village, was moved from its original site in 1939 to make way for the Post Office. A wing on the right side was removed earlier to become a double house on Scott Street."
(visit link)
"Back in 1938, when the plans for the construction of the new $70,000.00 post office were presented to Oxford, a site had to be determined. Howard M. Hoffman's submitted bid for his property at the corner of State and Clinton (now South Washington) Streets for $8,000.00, was the winner. There was just one problem, Mr. Hoffman's land had an historic building already on it.
At that time, this quite large building was known as "Hoffman Inn", but it was originally the Jonathan Baldwin House. The Baldwin House was one of the oldest houses in the village, built in 1794. Luckily, for all of us today, Howard Hoffman decided to move the inn around the corner to property that he owned on State Street, adjacent to where the post office now stands. In January 1939, L. D. Dexheimer and Son of Guilford moved the building onto a brand new basement/foundation on State Street, and then the Hoffmans converted the inn into four apartments."
Marker Name: Baldwin Home

Marker Type: Roadside