John Creighton Buchanan
15S E 266259 N 3615944
Texas Historical marker at the gravesite of John Creighton Buchanan located at Mineola City Cemetery in Mineola, TX

John Creighton Buchanan, a native of Louisiana, was the first Wood County Attorney in 1876. He also served in the Texas Senate from 1878 to his death in 1884 at age 34.

Marker Text:
(February 24, 1850-December 9, 1884) Louisiana native John Creighton Buchanan moved to East Texas and established a legal practice in Quitman. He became the first Wood County Attorney in 1876, the year before he married Sarah Rosalie "Rosa" Patten (1855-1941). He represented Rains, Wood, Upshur, Gregg and Smith counties in the Texas Senate from 1878 until his death in 1884 at age 34. As a senator, Buchanan was a strong advocate of education. He authored a bill to establish normal schools in Texas, secured a grant to finance Mineola schools, and drafted the bill that created the University of Texas. Recorded - 1999