Holy Mother's Gate (Wiki) - Jihlava, Czech Republic
CS: Brána Matky Boží // EN: Holy Mother's Gate
Location: Kraj Vysočina, Czechia

CS:
Brána Matky Boží je poslední dochovaná brána z puvodních peti bran opevnení Jihlavy. Nachází se v ulici Matky Boží a dnes predstavuje jednu z dominant mesta. Spolecne se zbytky mestských hradeb je chránena jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky.

Brána vznikla již v dobe výstavby mesta a jeho hradeb na pocátku 2. poloviny 13. století. V letech 1508-1509 prošla úpravou, pri které byla puvodní vež snesena a nahrazena pozdne gotickou bránou s vysokým prujezdem a hrotitými portály. V roce 1548 prošla další úpravou a po požáru mesta v roce 1551 dostala brána v roce 1564 renesancní nástavbu, címž dosáhla dnešní výšky 24 m. Vrchol, tzv. koruna, veže zdobí atika. V okolí se rozkládalo predbraní s barbakánem, padacím mostem a baštami. Prujezd uzavírala padací mríž. V roce 1853 dostala brána hodiny, predbraní byla zbourána v roce 1862. V lednu 1995 došlo k poklesu veže, takže musela být staticky zajištena. Došlo však k porušení koruny brány, která byla následujícího roku rozebrána a znovu postavena.

V soucasné dobe slouží brána verejnosti jako vyhlídková vež. Od cervna 2007 jsou zde v rámci výstavy Z historie Jihlavy umísteny reprodukce obrazu Gustava Kruma. Krome toho je zde expozice venující se historii a vývoji jihlavského opevnení. Na bráne také sídlí jihlavská Astronomická spolecnost, která zde porádá pozorování nocní oblohy dalekohledem pro verejnost.

EN:
Gate of Holy Mother the last surviving gate of the original five gates fortifications Jihlava. It located at the Mother of God, and today is one of the landmarks of the city. Together with the remains of the city walls is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic.

The Gate was founded during the construction of the city and its walls at the beginning of the 2nd half of the 13th century. In the years 1508-1509 underwent treatment to the original tower was taken down and replaced by a late Gothic gate with a high passage of a lancet portals. In 1548 he underwent further treatment and after a fire in 1551 was given the gate in 1564 renaissance superstructure, which today reached a height of 24 meters. The peak, called. Crown, adorned with towers attic. Nearby lay the fore-gate with barbican, drawbridge and towers. Transit through the closed portcullis. In 1853 he came the gate clock fore-gate was demolished in 1862. In January 1995 there was a drop tower, so it had to be statically secured. However, there was a breach of the Crown Gate, which was the next year dismantled and rebuilt.

It currently serves as a gateway to the public observation tower. Since June 2007 are part of the exhibition From the history of Jihlava placed reproductions of paintings by Gustav Krum. In addition, there is an exhibit dedicated to the history and development of the Jihlava fortification. Also housed at the gate Jihlava Astronomical Society, which hosts observing the night sky telescope to the public.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)