Four Freedoms A Kinetic Sculpture - Hyde Park, NY
18T E 588629 N 4624726
The Four Freedoms sculpture is located outside the visitors center of the Franklin Delano Roosevelt National Historic Site in Hyde Park, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The kinetic sculpture artist, Henry Philippe Loustau, describes his creation, Four Freedoms A Kinetic Sculpture, at his website:

Website Link

A Kinetic Sculpture

A renewed interest in freedom and its role in our complex world were the inspirations for this dramatic, kinetic form. The sculpture’s use of red, white, and blue…with golden stars and bold stripes…makes a familiar reference to patriotic American themes. The lower part of the sculpture is a swirl of glistening metallic elements that attempt to capture the heroic spirit of the Roosevelt legacy.

Each of the Four Freedoms is etched into the base of the sculpture. A small bronze symbol accompanies each Freedom. These symbols are a gesture toward making the concepts more accessible to young children. The upper part of the sculpture takes the shape of the numeral four. When the wind blows this upper structure will rotate like a weather vane or a sailboat. Two sets of propellers and a large horizontal whirligig keep the sculpture in nearly perpetual motion. The kinetic nature of this sculpture and its bold graphics attract viewers to it. Children of all ages come closer to see how it works. They are introduced to, or reacquainted with, the concept of the Four Freedoms. The sculpture honors Franklin Delano Roosevelt by making subtle references to selected themes from his complex and inspiring personal history. A light in the base creates dramatic effects at night.

The aforementioned bronze symbols are:

Candle = Freedom From Fear
Praying Hands = Freedom Of Worship
Bird Singing = Freedom Of Speech
Cornucopia = Freedom From Want

The website below links to a 32 page brochure that extensively examines the sculpture as a teaching resource for kindergarten to 8th grade teachers and students.

Title of Piece: Four Freedoms A Kinetic Sculpture

Artist: Henry Philippe Loustau

Material/Media: Metallic elements: Bronze, stainless steel, iron and also fabric

Date of Creation or Placement: Dedicated: November 3, 2006

Location (specific park, transit center, library, etc.): Franklin Delano Roosevelt National Historic Site