Cooper Bridge Fish Pass - Bradley, UK
This fish pass was installed into the Cooper Bridge Weir when it was rebuilt in 2013.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The weir is located on the River Calder. This river has a number of places where artificial stretches of canal run alongside the river to provide improved navigation, originally for commercial boats, but now solely for leisure boats.

There is also a junction at this point with another canal called the Huddersfield Broad Canal, also fed by the River Calder.

There had been a number of problems with the existing weir at this point with a number of canal closures whilst repairs were undertaken.

It was decided to completely replace the old weir rather than continue to maintain it. The work was originally commissioned by British Waterways and the the fish pass was designed with consultation with the Calder and Colne Rivers Trust who had long campaigned for improvements to the ecology of the rivers. link

By the time the work was completed control of the canal and river system had passed to The Canal and River Trust and this web page gave details of the work carried out in 2013.

The new weir is intended to ensure there is always an adequate supply of water for the rivers and canals and that fish can pass upstream for the first time in many years.

The main fish pass is a Larinier type and also incorporates an elver pass. The other side of the weir includes a bywash facility for fish migrating downstream.

The cost of the project was 2 million pounds and the weir has a life expectancy of 120 years.

The best place to view the fish pass is from a footbridge over lock 1 of the Huddersfield Broad Canal.
River/Waterway: River Calder near to junction with the Huddersfield Broad Canal