Josef Escher Brunnen - Glis, VS, Switzerland
32T E 421245 N 5129052
A fountain in front of the church of Glis commemorating the member of the Federal Council Josef Escher.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This fountain stands on the square in front of the church of Glis. The basin and the fountain column are made of granite and irregularly shaped.

The fountain was erected in honor of Josef Escher, who was born in the area. He was Bundesrat (Member of the Federal Council) from 1950-1954 and presided over the postal and railway department.

The fountain has a bronze bas-relief of the Portraits of Escher. The inscription reads: "Dr. Josef Escher / Bundesrat (Member of the Federal Council) / 1885-1954"

DE: Dieser Brunnen steht auf dem Platz vor der Kirche von Glis. Der Trog und die Brunnensäule sind aus Granit und unregelmässig geformt.

Der Brunnen wurde zu Ehren Josef Eschers aufgestellt, der aus der Umgebung stammte. Er war Bundesrat von 1950-1954 und stand dem Post- und Eisenbahndepartement vor.

Auf dem Brunnen ist ein Bronze-Relief des Porträts von Escher. Darunter steht: "Dr. Josef Escher / Bundesrat / 1885-1954"