Paradies - Maulbronn, Germany
32U E 486283 N 5427563
Die frühgotische Vorhalle der Klosterkirche (Paradies) im UNESCO-Welterbe Maulbronn stammt von 1220. / Early gothic entrance hall to the church from 1220 in UNESCO world heritage Maulbronn monastery.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

"Die Vorhalle der Klosterkirche, auch Paradies genannt, ist ein Meisterwerk. Unbekannt bis heute ist allerdings der Baumeister, der um 1220 die frühe Gotik Nordfrankreichs nach Maulbronn brachte. Übrigens: Einzigartig sind die fast 900 Jahre alten Portaltüren der Klosterkirche. Das Paradies zählt zu den schönsten Räumen der Frühgotik und zu den bedeutendsten architektonischen Zeugnissen in Maulbronn. Da der Name des Baumeisters nicht bekannt ist, erhielt er die Bezeichnung „Paradiesmeister“. Seine Werkstatt schuf um 1220 die weiträumige Vorhalle mit Kreuzrippengewölbe. Die kompakten Wandpfeiler aus romanischer Zeit sind hier bereits in einzelne Glieder aufgelöst, beeinflusst von der frühen Gotik Nordfrankreichs. Aus der Zeit um 1430 haben sich Farbreste erhalten."
Quelle: (visit link)

"Das Kloster Maulbronn ist eine ehemalige Zisterzienserabtei in der Ortsmitte von Maulbronn. Kleinstadt und Kloster liegen am Südwestrand des Strombergs, der sich im südlich des Odenwalds und nördlich des Schwarzwalds gelegenen Kraichgau erhebt. Die nächste Großstadt ist das baden-württem-bergische Pforzheim. Maulbronn gilt als die am besten erhaltene mittelalterliche Klosteranlage nördlich der Alpen. Hier sind alle Stilrichtungen und Entwicklungsstufen von der Romanik bis zur Spätgotik vertreten. Die Anlage, die von einer Mauer umschlossen ist, beherbergt heute unter anderem mehrere Restaurants, die Polizei, das Rathaus von Maulbronn und andere Verwaltungsämter. In den Klostergebäuden befindet sich auch ein evangelisches Gymnasium mit Internat."

"The entrance hall to the monastery church, also known as the Paradise, is a masterpiece. However, the name of the master builder who brought the early Gothic of northern France to Maulbronn around 1220 remains a mystery to this day. Incidentally: the almost 900-year-old portal doors to the monastery church are unique. The Paradies is among the most beautiful of early Gothic designs and one of the most significant architectural testimonies in Maulbronn. Since the name of the master builder is not known, he was given the title “Paradise Master.” Around 1220 his workshop created the spacious entrance hall with its cross-ribbed vaults. The compact pilasters from the Romantic Age already appear here in an individual arrangement, influenced by the early Gothic of northern France. Remnants of colour dating back to around 1430 have been preserved."
Source: (visit link)

„The building with the three-bowl fountain is one of the most popular visual icons of Maulbronn Monastery. The monks used the Fountain House for cleaning, for ritual washing and for cutting their tonsures. The Fountain House received its fresh water from mountain springs to the north of the monastery. The Fountain House is located in the north wing, opposite the monks' refectory. It was initially built in the 13th century in a circular shape that reached chest height. Between circa 1340 and 1350, five tracery windows were added along with the ceiling vaults. The half-timbered structure dated back to circa 1611, probably according to plans by Swabian master builder Heinrich Schickhardt. Only the lower bowl of the Fountain House's mediaeval fountain remains. In 1878, art historian and conservationist Eduard Paulus Jr. believed he found another part of the fountain: on the mediaeval abbots' fountain in the east monastery courtyard. However, when the two sections were put together, this idea was proven wrong. The middle and top bowl were therefore added as new pieces and only the bronze top piece originates from the abbots' fountain.”
Date Built: 1220