Elmira Train Museum turns 40 - Elmira, PEI
20T E 571778 N 5143375
Now part of the Elmira Railway Museum, the Elmira Station once marked the eastern terminus of the Prince Edward Island Railway.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

Constructed in 1912 at a cost of $3600, this small wood frame station has a style very much representative of smaller stations throughout PEI and the Maritimes, throughout Canada, for that matter, with a hipped roof and wide eaves supported by heavy wooden brackets. The station was built with men's and ladies' waiting room, as well as a station master's room and ticket office. Alongside the station were a freight shed and an engine house. The freight shed appears to remain, as well as a third building. It doesn't appear to have been the engine house.

Construction of the Prince Edward Island Railway in the 1870s nearly bankrupted Prince Edward Island, forcing it into Confederation with Canada on July 1, 1873. At this time the railway became the property of Canada and was completed and operated by the government as the Canadian Government Railway (CGR). CGR was taken over by the newly nationalized Canadian Northern Railway (CNoR) (later to become Canadian National Railway {CNR}) in September of 1918, meaning that this station was built as a CGR station but was operated for the majority of its working life by the CNoR and CNR.

The railway, through the latter part of the twentieth century, grew smaller as spurs were closed for lack of traffic, culminating in the closure of the entire railway on December 31, 1989. There is no longer a railway on PEI.

With the complete closure of the railway a few stations were repurposed into museums and/or visitors' centres, as was the case with the Elmira Station. Open as a railway museum from early June to late September, it has on display many railway related artefacts, maps and photos, both inside and out, including an old CNR caboose, built in 1943. The track bed itself is now the major constituent of the Confederation Trail system, a rails to trails project which runs from tip to tip of the Island.

One of seven Museum and Heritage PEI sites. Heritage Passports available. Once the end of the line for PEI's railway. Learn the story of railroading on the Island through photographs, maps, artifacts, station master's office. Home to the PEI Miniature Railway and one of Atlantic Canada's largest model train collections. Come see the Speeder and trolley. Train rides, gift shop, and bike rentals. Group rates. Admission charged.
From Tourism PEI
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Elmira Train Museum turns 40
Steve Sharratt
Published on July 17, 2015

ELMIRA - It may be the “end of the line”, but it’s the start of a mighty fine time.

Where else can you still ride the rails in Prince Edward Island and even be asked to disembark when the weight is just a little too much for the engine?

“No offence, you are all skinny, beautiful people, but we have to lighten the load a bit,’’ jokes train conductor Carson Deveaux as the put-put engine almost grinds to a halt.

It’s a Tuesday and the visitors happily unload until the summer student can coax the miniature train up to the crest of the hill.

“All aboard," he cries out as the tourists walk to the crest and reclaim their seats to continue the 1.8-km. ride.

It’s all part of the unique offerings at the Elmira Railway Museum, the last whistle stop tucked away at the very eastern end of the province.

“We’re at the end of the line," says site manager Lynne Burrows. “People always comment on the trek, but they are always glad they made it.”

It’s a bit of a jaunt from the main core of the Island - more than an hour from Charlottetown - but well worth the drive to the Elmira Road.

Especially since you get to travel through the most breath-taking part of the province and take in the port town of Souris, Basin Head and the singing sands, and the stunning views of white caps crashing against the sand dunes in South Lake.

It’s a member of the P.E.I. Museum and Heritage Foundation family and is celebrating its 40th year as a portal to the Island’s railroad system that was decommissioned in the 1970s.

Take the miniature train ride, view the huge electric train set travelling the Island in one of the indoor pavilions, or one of the countless displays of train gear and memorabilia.

And don’t miss the speeder - a 1983 working machine acquired from New Brunswick that can reach speeds of up to 60 km.

The train ride carries visitors through the forested rail line and past giant murals depicting some of the historic homes, stores and canneries in the region.

The museum is a true gem, enthralling train lovers and kids and families and is a work of love supported by the volunteer group The Friends of Elmira, which also caretakes the East Point lighthouse.

And for those who love the sound of the train don’t worry - there are plenty of whistle stops.
From the Charlottetown Guardian