Queen Victoria - Stanley Park, Vancouver, British Columbia
10U E 490256 N 5460501
a bronze relief plaque dedicated to Queen Victoria located in Stanley Park, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This bronze relief plaque dedicated to Her Majesty Queen Victoria is located in Stanley Park, Vancouver, British Columbia.

"The Queen Victoria Monument is an often overlooked monument in Stanley Park. It is often overlooked because it is not visible from the seawall and it faces Stanley Park Drive rather than the park itself. We assume that the road was built after the monument went up. This is a monument to Queen Victoria who ruled the commonwealth from June 20, 1837 to January 22, 1901 which is the longest rule of any British Monarch. Canadians celebrate Victoria Day every May in her honour. The monument originally was a water fountain with seats around it. Supposedly, there were also some bronze cups chained to it for people to use to drink from it. Upon Queen Victoria's death, it was decided that the schoolchildren of Vancouver would sell cards with information about the Queen to raise money for the monument. The monument was officially unveiled in 1906".

Source: XwayXway.com

The writing on the plaque goes as follow:

IN MEMORY OF
VICTORIA THE GOOD
THIS MONUMENT IS
ERECTED BY THE
SCHOOL CHILDREN
OF VANCOUVER 1905.

Stanley Park is a 1,001-acre public park that borders the downtown of Vancouver in British Columbia, Canada and is almost entirely surrounded by waters of Vancouver Harbour and English Bay.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1906