The Edwards House - Chandler, Arizona
The Edwards House is now located in Tumbleweed Park in Chandler as part of a historical museum.
Location: Arizona, United States

The Edwards House is the Maples model from the 1913 Aladdin Company Catalog.Will and Grace Robinson built this home a year after Chandler’s founding in 1912. Located at 160 N. Washington Street, this home was among the first to be constructed in the neighborhood east of Highway 87 (now Arizona Avenue) and north of Buffalo Street. The George Edwards family, who built the McCroskey House, moved into this home in 1923 after George Edwards died. The oldest daughter, Bertha, taught first grade in Chandler for 46 years, living in the house until her death in 1989. The family sold the house to the City of Chandler in 2002. Source (visit link) The house is slowly being rebuilt and is not open for tours.

Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Museum