Perry-Raney Institute (Barrow County)
Located in front of the Auburn Elementary School

Perry-Rainey Institute founded in 1892 by Mulberry Baptist Assn. at Appalachee Baptist Church, Auburn.

Predecessors of Perry-Rainey Institute-Harmony Grove Academy. Mulberry High School and Perry-Rainey College.

Named for Reverend Hiram Rainey and Mrs W.T. Perry, donors. Institute opened 1893, chartered in 1894, first graduation 1896.

Sold in 1915 to the Christian Church and became SOUTHEASTERN CHRISTIAN COLLEGE until 1924. Sold to Barrow County in 1928 and Administrative Building became Auburn-Consolidated School. Building was torn down in 1958. Olny girls dormitory remains owned by R&R Manufacturing Co.
Type of Marker: Building