Stanger Springs Community Church - Ben Wheeler, TX
15S E 249540 N 3590558
Stanger Springs Community Church is a non-denominational church located at 6819 Van Zandt County Road 4614, Ben Wheeler, TX, a little over three miles from town. Services are on Sunday at 10:15 AM.

A Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

Organized in July 3, 1875, and born of the Bacon Presbytery in the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, Stanger Springs Church began with 27 charter members under the leadership of the Rev. J.W. Vance. The church building, originally made of pine and sweetgum boxing planks, stood on land owned by Eliza and John Stanger. Also on the Stanger land, directly across from this site, stood the Stanger school, known as the Union Grove School, until 1929.

The turn of the century brought many changes. In 1889, local Methodists began worshipping here. The two denominations shared their resources equally. Many families claimed both Presbyterian and Methodist members for over a century. "Ruf" Stanger deeded the Stanger land to the church and school in 1896. The Bacon Presbytery became part of the Presbyterian Church U.S.A. in 1900.

In 1956, a new brick church was built. The 1950s also saw the origin of an annual homecoming on the second Sunday in September. An additional acre of land was deeded to the church by two former members in 1992. Non-denominational since June 1, 1995, the members of the renamed Stanger Springs Community Church continue such programs as a Christmas Mission Fund.

The church also has a website.

Church Name: Stanger Springs Community Church