Kapelle Aletschbord - Belalp, VS, Switzerland
32T E 422426 N 5136897
The chapel on Aletschbord was built in 1883 by the owner of the nearby hotel as an Anglican church for the English tourists, today it is mainly used as wedding chapel.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The chapel at Aletschbord is located on the east edge of Belalp, close to the famous lookout point over the Aletsch Glacier.

The neo-Gothic chapel was 1883-1884 by the owner of the neighboring hotel for his English guests. For decades an Anglican pastor held the service. In the 1930s, there were plans to build a Catholic church in the neighborhood, but with the outbreak of World War II the British holiday guests stayed away, so the Anglican chapel orphaned and was used from 1941 for Catholic masses and the construction plans were rejected.

Today the chapel is used mainly for weddings.

DE: Die Kapelle am Aletschbord befindet sich am östlich Rand von Belalp, nahe bei dem bekannten Aussichtspunkt über den Aletschgletscher.

Die neugotische Kapelle wurde 1883-1884 vom Wirt des benachbarten Hotels für seine englischen Gäste. Während Jahrzehnten hielt ein anglikanische Pastor die Messe. Es gab um 1930er Jahren Pläne für den Bau einer katholischen Kirche in der Nachbarschaft, aber mit dem Ausbruch des zweiten Weltkriegs blieben die englischen Fereingäste aus, die anglikanische Kapelle verwaiste und wurde ab 1941 für katholische Messen genutzt, so dass der Neubau wieder verworfen wurde.

Heute wird diese Kapelle vorwiegend für Hochzeiten benutzt.
Church Name: Kapelle Aletschbord