Marvin Chapel Cemetery
15S E 250542 N 3599071
Texas Historical Marker at the Marvin Chapel Cemetery, on FM 1995 southwest of Van, TX, noting the cemetery's establishment and history.

Marker Text:
This cemetery traces its origin to the Marvin Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church, South, established here (in the pioneer community of Owlet Green) in the 1860s. The first recorded burial was that of Nannie E. Graham in 1872. However, deed records and unmarked grave sites in its oldest section suggest prior burials. In 1884, Amplias Smith donated 3 acres for cemetery use. William and J.E. Rose donated one acre to the Marvin Chapel Church in 1885 which was later added to the cemetery. Interred here are area pioneers and veterans of conflicts from the Mexican War to Vietnam. (1993)