William Dudley Chipley
Located in Plaza Ferdinand in downtown Pensacola.

Side 1
Born at Columbus, GA, June 6th, 1840.
Died in Washington, DC December 1st, 1897
He fought for the Confederacy as Sergeant-Major, adjutant and Captain, at Shiloh, Corinth, Chickamauga and other hard-fought fields and bled for her at Shiloh and Chickamauga. He was creator and builder of the Pensacola & Atlantic Railroad, President of the Board of Trustees of the Confederate Memorial Institute, Vice-President of the Board of Trustees of the Florida State Agricultural College, member of the Board of Trustees of Stetson University and Tallahassee Seminary, Chairman of the State Democratic Executive Committee of Florida, Mayor of Pensacola, and State Senator form Escambia County.
In all he did his duty thoroughly and well

Side 2
-Soldier-Statesman-Public Benefactor
On the battle field he was without fear, and without reproach. In the councils of the state, he was wise and sagacious, and in his public and private benefactions, he was ever alert and tireless. The history of his life is the history of the up-building of West Florida, and its every material advancement for two decades, bears the impress of his genius and his labor.
Marker Number: None

Date: None