Chimney Rock - Lucerne Valley, CA
A state marker and historical marker mark the site of the Battle of Chimney Rock.

The CA State plaque says, "Conflicts between Indians and white settlers over the rich lands of the San Bernardino Mountains culminated in the battle at Chimney Rock on February 16, 1867. Although the Indians defended themselves fiercely, they were forced to retreat into the desert. In the years following, the Indians' traditional mountain food gathering areas were lost to white encroachment."

The other plaque says, "The Last Indian Fight in Southern California. In January 1867 Indians left their camp east of Chimney Rock to go into the San Bernadine Mountains where they looted and burned several cabins and a sawmill. In retaliation a pose surprised the Indians at their camped and killed and wounded many. Thus ending hostilities."
Name of Battle:
Battle of Chimney Rock